The Reconstruction of the Image of "Religious Control" in Early Modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
16K03023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 宗教統制 / 宗教政策 / 新地建立 / 寺社帳 / 越前四箇本山 / 地域的教団 / 中本寺 / 成菩提院 / 寺院史料調査 / 藩政史料 / 偽法令 / 宗教政策と前提条件 / 小規模教団 / 寺院制度 / 教団構造 / 寺檀制度 / 新地建立禁令 / 新寺建立禁令 / 古跡 / 引寺 / 談議所 / 談義所 / 寺院史料 / 寺社奉行 / 日本史 / 印度哲学 / 基礎法学 / 宗教学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research director and research collaborators have researched, organized, and analyzed temple archives and documents related to the identifying and control of temples by the shogunate and other authorities. The interim report on the survey of temple archives on Jyobodaiin in Kashiwabara, Omi Province, is presented and the outline is clarified. Research director examined the regulations on the construction of temples and shrines by the shogunate and the direct identifying of temples and shrines, and clarified the trends and the confusion of information surrounding them. In addition, research director clarified the reality of regional sects that did not belong to a nationwide sect, and their relationship with the shogunate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、必ずしも狭い意味での「宗教」に関わらない動機による「寺社政策」の一つとして寺社の建立規制について注目し、その実態の変遷や、それをめぐる情報の錯綜などを明らかにするなど、従来の「寺院統制」イメージの相対化につながる成果を提示した。また、寺院領主・中本寺としての特質をもつ寺院の、地域的権力との関係や中近世移行期の問題など多様な論点を内包する史料について調査整理を行い、史料保全と、史料の特質の解明に向けた取り組みを行った。