Research on the history of establishment of new manor system by methodological innovation of manor site investigation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI TOKURO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00318734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords荘園制 / 荘園の現地調査 / GIS / 地籍図 / 地籍図復元 / 伊賀国鞆田荘 / 荘園調査 / 荘園現地調査 / 検地帳 / 荘園景観 / 日本史 / 中世荘園 / 現地調査 / 古環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a new methodology for conducting on-site surveys of manors in order to elucidate the establishment process of manor system in the Middle Ages of Japan. Specifically, targeting the Iga Kuni-Tomoda-no-sho (currently Iga city, Mie, Ayama area) owned by Todaiji Temple, using a recent IT technology such as GIS software, a cadastral map created in the Meiji period The site was restored on aerial photographs and 1/2500 digital topographic maps, and the present conditions of water irrigation and the locations of irrigation reservoirs in the Meiji period were restored on GIS by field survey. This establishes the skills to integrate the Meiji era cadastral map created in the absence of surveying technology with modern topographic maps and aerial photographs created on the basis of modern survey methods. did it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
測量技術が不十分な中で作成された明治時代の地籍図上の地割を、空中写真やデジタル地形図の上に復元することで、明治時代における荘園故地の地割を客観的に復元する技術が確立された。この技術を応用すれば、圃場整備などによって、近代以前の伝統的な景観や地割が失われてしまった地域においても、地籍図さえ残っていれば、その地割を復元することが可能となり、それによって遡及的に荘園時代の景観を復元する手がかりが得られたことになる。