Project/Area Number |
16K03029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Advanced Science |
Principal Investigator |
kaji kosuke 京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50512745)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大日本史編纂記録 / 水戸藩 / 書状写 / 那須国造碑 / 徳川光圀 / 佐々宗淳 / 上・下侍塚古墳 / モニュメント / 湯津上村 / 史書編纂 / 翻刻 / くずし字 / 京都 / 京都藩邸 / 小野沢長貞 / 佐藤久兵衛・彦四郎 / 大串元善 / 井上玄桐 / 遣迎院応空 / 日本史 / 彰考館 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I have reprinted the 248 volumes of the "Dainihonshi Hensan Kiroku", a record of the Mito domain in the Edo period. "Dainihonshi Hensan Kiroku" include letters exchanged by the presidents of the Shikan, who were engaged in compiling the "Dainihonshi" and other documents. These are the records that contain the "Dainihonshi Hensan Kiroku". The present study has resulted in 46 volumes, or the majority of the "Letter Transcripts" in the "Dainihon Historiography" (186, 194-204, 210-237, and 242-247 volumes), but we were able to proceed with the reprinting process. The project did not reach the public. To elucidate the actual status of the collection of historical documents by the Mito clan, I focused on the construction of the Nasu Kokuzo Monument and the excavation of the Upper and Lower Samurai Mounds at the end of the seventeenth century, which enabled us to clarify the impact of the cultural property protection activities of the Mito clan on the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水戸藩は「大日本史」編纂のための史料収集を行うにあたって、京都の公家所蔵の古記録を中心に、東大寺や高野山を始め、各地の史料を写本の形で収集した。彰考館所蔵史料のなかには、原文書が失われたものも多く、古代史研究や文学研究でも活用されることが多い。「大日本史編纂記録」には、それらの史料の収集過程が克明に記されており、近世史研究のみならず、さまざまな時代、分野の研究を進展させることになる。