A historical study of the history of the Matsudaira family in the Tamba Kameyama domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SASABE Masatoshi  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20399059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大名家 / 丹波亀山藩 / 松平家 / 地域社会 / 大名家文書 / 幕末政治史 / 藩政資料 / 日本近世 / 旧大名家文書 / 幕末政治 / 京都守護 / 日本史 / 藩政史 / 地域社会論 / 政治制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a survey on documents related to the Katanohara Matsudaira family, who ruled Tanba Kameyama in the Edo period. This research is an attempt to re-examine the political system and governing structure of the Edo era, and to clarify the mutually complementary relationship between modern communities and daimyo. In addition, we have investigated not only the Matsudaira family of the Kameyama domain, but also the documents of other daimyo families, and investigated historical materials to consider political connections and organizational commonality among daimyo families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで非公開であったため、歴史学研究に活用されてこなかった大名家、亀山藩松平家に関する史料を調査、考察する最初の試みである。近年、大名家関係文書の調査研究が、研究者単独でなされる例が多く見受けられるが、研究グループによって調査を遂行し、議論を重ねてなされた事例は、国文学研究資料館による松代藩真田家に関するアーカイブズ研究を軸とする成果、岡山藩政史研究会の史料調査と論文集刊行などに留まり、さらに亀山藩松平家という対象が、戦後より研究蓄積がなされた西南雄藩の研究からは見えにくかった政治秩序、地域支配の構造が比較的分析しやすいという点も重要である。