Financial Structure in the Middle Ages: With a Focus on the Cash Flow of the Organization in the Toji Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
Ito Keisuke  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 外来研究員 (10733933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中世の金融 / 荘園制と金融 / 寺院内の相互扶助 / 中世荘園領主の資金繰り / 中世荘園制 / 土倉 / 日本中世史 / 経済史 / 会計史 / 日本史 / 貨幣史 / 金融史 / 荘園史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study have empirically revealed the details of the Temples as manor lord's cash flow ando Financial structure.The expenses of the manor lord in Kyoto exist throughout the year, but there is a seasonal gap in the financial structure because income is sent after the autumn harvest time. To fill this gap, the Toji temple has used the wealth that temple officials have accumulated through annual taxation.The results of this study have empirically revealed the details of the lord's cash flow.
Their financial structure is as follows.Monks in Toji make property through tax collection office work.They will use this property to pay in advance for Toji.They will use this property to pay in advance for Toji.This study clarified what role financial institutions played in the manorized economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、荘園制における金融業者についてのイメージは、例えば担保にした土地を奪いとる「借上」であり、高利をむさぼる「土倉」といったもので、農業社会において暴利をむさぼる経済上の寄生者といったイメージが強かった。だが、本研究によって、荘園領主のもつ財政構造の季節性を補完する存在と位置付けられたことで、かならずしも従来のイメージが正当ではなく、当時の荘園制経済に必要不可欠な存在であることが明らかになった。中世における荘園制経済に、金融業者を正確に位置づけることで、日本の経済の発展のありようについて、正しいイメージを明らかにすることができた、と考える。