An Evolitionaly Research for the Documents of Valuable Goods in Medieval East Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2017-2019)
Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History (2016)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Motoya  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60332392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中世 / 東国 / 寺院 / 什物帳 / 請来 / 唐物 / 出土遺物 / 伝世資料 / 請来文物 / 室町時代 / 文化史 / 什物 / 文物 / 青磁 / 寺院史料 / 宋元 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
:This research is a one of basic research for the old documents of valuable goods in medieval temple at kamakura district. They say the relations between the temple monk's tasts and valuable goods which comes from China,especially Son,Min dynasty,and this could explain the medieval people's sense of value around East Japan(Togoku).These valuable goods are often called KARAMONO,goods which from China,and it is said that medievaI Japanese thought them very important,valuable,generally.But it has possibility that the knowledge and recognition of those at that time was slightly different from the very life things,so this reserch sought into the difference which exsisted in documents of temples in East Japan. Thought these documents are very few in fact,severe I traces of KARAMONO worships and successions could be appeared in this report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.これまで一部什物帳(文物台帳)の分析に偏っていた「唐物」研究を、東国領域の寺院什物史料へと広げることにより、中世前期の横断的・ 面的な理解につなげた。2.漠然と用いられていた「唐物」概念を明確化することにより、中世における宋元時代舶載文物の特質を際だたせることができた。 3.「唐物」が記載される什物帳を精密に検証することにより、寺院における文物台帳そのものの史料論的検討をおこなった。4.寺院に伝来し、また遺跡から 発掘される中国宋元時代の文物の実体を什物帳と比較検討した。