A complex study of the Sado gold and silver mine technical books and the Sado gold and silver mine picture scrolls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Niigata Prefectural Museum Of History
Principal Investigator
watanabe kouji  新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (20373475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords佐渡金銀山 / 鉱山技術書 / 佐渡金銀山絵巻 / 坑道掘削 / 間切 / 採鉱 / 荷分け / 坑道 / 製錬技術 / 小判製造 / 採鉱技術 / 間切改め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the overview of Sado gold and silver mine technical books scattered throughout the country and the positioning of individual technical books. As a result, it became clear that the Sado gold and silver mine technical books, like the Sado gold and silver mine picture scrolls, had been written with partial revisions, reflecting changes in management and technology from time to time over the past 100 years from the mid-18th century to the late mid-19th century. And it became clear that the management and technology of Sado gold and silver mine and its transition can be clarified more visually and in detail by the combined use of both the technical books and the picture scrolls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明確でなかった佐渡金銀山技術書群の全体像と個々の技術書の位置付けの一端が明らかになった。そして、佐渡金銀山技術書と佐渡金銀山絵巻の複合利用によって、複雑難解な佐渡金銀山の経営・技術とその変遷を、よりビジュアルかつ詳細に解明できることになった。このようなわかりやすい絵解きの実現は、佐渡金銀山の歴史や歴史史料に対する社会的関心を高めることにも寄与することができる。