A study on the political and economic impact of the long-term armaments expansion plan in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Noritaka  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60183159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軍備拡張 / 財政政策 / 艦船 / 技術導入 / 海軍軍備拡張計画 / 横須賀造船所 / 小野浜造船所 / 呉鎮守府および造船部 / 造船技術の導入・受容・移転 / 軍備拡張計画の実施過程 / 艦船輸入 / 清国海軍 / 艦船技術革新 / アームストロング社 / 軍備拡張計画 / 壬午事変 / 海軍 / 松方財政 / 艦船建造技術 / 日本近代史 / 海軍費 / 造船業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the process of the development of the long term armaments expansion plan (initially 1883-1890 years, 1883-88 years after the reorganization), which was first performed in Modern Japan. In addition, in the period when the military expansion plan was not established (1889-93), it was examined how the military expansion was made, and the result was examined from the viewpoint of the effect of the following armaments expansion plan (great military expansion after the Sino Japanese War).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、近代日本における軍備拡張計画の実施が大きな影響を与えたことを財政・外交・政治・経済の各分野において検証したことである。軍備拡張計画の成立は当時の外交・政治の結果であったが、それは財政・経済に大きな影響を及ぼし、ひいては外交・政治の変化をもたらした。その変化は、日清戦争へと繋がっていく重要な側面を代表している。当時の日本政府および政治家たちの主流派が必ずしも清国との戦争を望んだとはいえないが、軍備拡張計画の実施がそうした条件を整えたといわなければならない。こうした諸点は、現在においても歴史的教訓として大きな意義を持っていると考えられる。