Life Histories of Koreans in the Former Mining Area in Akita Prefecture
Project/Area Number |
16K03036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 地域史 / 鉱山 / 在日朝鮮人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tried to locate the life history of Koreans in the regional history of Akita Prefecture, especially in the northern part, where large-scale mining industries have played a central role in the modern regional history. It was possible to make use of the collected materials in some of the co-authored books on regional history, but the history of Korean residents was not published. The reason for this was that it was originally planned to focus on interview surveys of resident Koreans, but this was difficult than expected. However, since some documents were found during the research term, I changed to the document survey on the production of illegal liquors and its control immediately after the WWII. A part of the collected materials could be presented to local residents mainly related to history education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的な意義としては、当該地域の戦後史の中心である鉱山業の動向を明らかにし、それを他地域との比較することができたところにある。在日朝鮮人の生活史については、学術研究として発表する準備段階にあるが、当該地域の住民とくに歴史教育にかかわる団体に収集した資料の整理結果を一部ではあるが還元し、地域史調査の主体となる人々に提供することができた点を社会的意義として挙げることができる。