Basic research on the recognition of historic sites in the feudal domains of Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019)
Chiba University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hikino Kyosuke  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90389065)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords藩領国 / 史蹟顕彰 / 水戸藩 / 徳川光圀 / 名所旧跡 / 藩権力 / 寺社参詣 / 考証学 / 旅文化 / 寺院縁起 / 地誌 / 由緒書 / 地誌編纂 / 地域意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an analysis of the recognition of historic sites in the feudal domains of Edo period.Generally speaking,the history of temples and shrines is thought to have been handed down over the years.That is why the temples and shrines that were built in the old days are recognized as historical sites due to their history.However, in reality, the history of temples and shrines is often rewritten in a short period of time with the support of the lord.In addition, when the empirical trend rises in the Edo period, the old tradition may be denied because it does not match historical facts.In this research, I used the Mito domain as an example to examine the process by which a historical site was created from multiple triggers, and analyzed its impact on posterity's perception of history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
史蹟を顕彰する人々の感覚は、単純な史実のみに基づいて形成されるわけではない。例えば、江戸時代人の「名所旧跡」に対する認識は、藩権力の恣意的なてこ入れに大きな影響を受けている可能性がある。ただし、それは、史蹟の格付けに際して藩権力が絶対的な権限を持っていたという意味ではない。江戸時代に高まりをみせた考証主義が、史蹟の価値に決定的な影響を与えることも多かった。また、物見遊山的な寺社参詣が盛んになると寺社の由緒に一気に娯楽性が加えられることもあった。本研究では、現代人の地域アイデンティティーを下支えする「名所旧跡」がいかに複層的な契機を経て確立され、社会に影響を与え続けているのかを明らかにした。