World populace of the outskirts of Edo, a segmental analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Nobuyuki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (40092374)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地帯構造 / 分節構造 / 社会=空間構造 / 身分的周縁 / 全体史 / 「日用」層 / 巨大都市近郊 / 海面利用 / 江戸の周縁社会 / 分節的把握 / 民衆世界 / 都市史 / 比較類型把握
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the segmental socio-spatial structure of the coastal regions of eastern Ebara County, an area on Edo’s southern outskirts spanning Shinagawa and Rokugo districts. Its results are as follows. First, we determined the location and began collecting extant documents from the following communities: the Minami Shinagawa Post Station and neighboring Ohi Village, Shinagawa’s Ryoshicho town, the urbanized villages lining the Tokaido Highway, coastal villages on the western side of present-day Tokyo Bay, and villages near the mouth of the Tama River, including Hachimanzuka and Haneda Villages. Second, it elucidated the structure of relations supporting early modern seaweed production, processing, and distribution in Ohmori Village and other coastal hamlets, while also analyzing how that structure developed from the late-Edo period to the early-Meiji period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、これまで専ら都市域内部に視野が限定されてきた巨大都市江戸の周縁部や郊外に注目し、都市と周縁域との関係を歴史的に把握するための前提として、その社会=空間構造を分節的に把握しようとする試みである。今回、特に解明を進めた臨海部海付村落における海苔生産や貝類採取の問題は、これまで巨大都市江戸との関係において論ぜられることは稀であり、江戸周辺部の社会=空間構造分析の持つ射程についての問題提起となった。また、臨海部における海苔場所が高度経済成長期にほぼ消滅し、大半は埋立地となって現代都市インフラの一部を構成するに至ったが、その歴史的意味合いを考える素材を提供することができた。