Art education under the wartime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kumiko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (70401495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折田 悦郎  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (10177305)
西山 伸  京都大学, 大学文書館, 教授 (30252406)
大角 欣矢  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90233113)
Research Collaborator OISHI Yutaka  東京藝術大学, 演奏藝術センター
OKOUCHI Fumie  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部
ONISHI Junko  東京藝術大学, 美術学部教育資料編纂室
KAMURA Tetsuro  東京藝術大学, 藝術情報センター
SATO Doshin  東京藝術大学, 美術学部
SAWA Kazuki  東京藝術大学
SAWAHARA Takamasa  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部
TORIYABE Teruhiko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部
NAGATA Hideaki  東北学院大学
YOSHIDA Gakushi  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東京音楽学校 / アーカイブズ / 学徒出陣 / 戦時下 / 戦没学生 / 音楽 / 教育 / 東京美術学校 / 作曲 / 芸術教育 / 日本史 / 大学史 / 太平洋戦争 / 大東亜戦争 / 大学アーカイブズ / デジタル化 / 修業年限短縮 / 学徒動員 / 近代日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At Tokyo University of the Arts, there has been no systematic review of education and artistic activities during World War II. It was unclear, in particular, how many students were convened at the “Student Dispatch” in December, 1955. In this research, we enquire students of Tokyo Music School at that time, ask about their historical and educational significance. A total of 49 current students and 11 of them were killed. We are continuing investigations on other war dead.Scores of 4 killed students were provided by the bereaved. There were about 50 songs, and two symposia, three concerts, five material exhibitions, and one lecture of former student soldier were held in 2017 and 2018. In April 2019, the Wartime Music Student Web Archives “Seichokan(It means a kind of Music Hall to hear voice)” was opened in order to convey the sound source to the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東京音楽学校における「学徒出陣」について、在学中や入隊後について公文書、同窓会記録、関係者証言等を初めて体系的に蓄積することで、学校側と学生側双方から戦時期の実態解明を行った。旧帝大及び東京美術学校等との比較により同校の特色も明らかになった。戦没学生の楽譜については演奏し、彼らの音楽を後世に伝えるため、東京藝術大学音楽学部大学史史料室のウェブサイトに、〈戦時音楽学生Webアーカイブズ「声聴館」〉https://archives.geidai.ac.jp/seichokan/を開設した。楽譜、日記、音源、演奏映像等の公開により、学術的研究に利用され、海外からも演奏希望が寄せられている。