The Study of Social History of "Edict for the Liberation of Prostitutes" and Prostitutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKindai University (2018-2019)
Gifu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Sachiko  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00457029)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性買売 / 娼妓 / 芸妓 / 外国人妾 / 遊廓 / 芸娼妓解放令 / ジェンダー / 芸娼妓紹介業 / 遊女 / 福原遊廓 / 性売買 / 遊客
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preset work took over the previous achievements “Study of the social history of the state-regulated prostitution in the early modern times, the modern shift period”. And this work is to clarify historical significance about "Edict for the Liberation of Prostitutes" and the state-regulated prostitution in modern times from the viewpoint of prostitutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、近代公娼制度の歴史的意味を、娼妓・芸妓自身が残した史料が極めて少なく、娼妓・芸妓の経験の内実を伝える史料もほとんどないなかで、遊廓のなかで生きた娼妓・芸妓の経験から明らかにしようとした点にある。近代公娼制度の実態を歴史的に解明することは、現在もつづく性買売をめぐるさまざまな社会問題や人権問題を検討するうえで、重要な社会的意義をもつ。