A study of local history researchers and local historical materials in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAGA SHOJI  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30127120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords郷土史家 / 郷土資料文庫 / 津田応助 / 神谷道一 / 田中正幅 / 地域史研究 / 象山文庫 / 愛知県 / 小牧市史 / 名古屋市史 / 郷土史 / 郷土史料 / 文庫 / 地域史 / 地誌 / 郡町村誌 / 市町村史 / 歴史意識 / 故郷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at basic research on the local history researchers and the local materials collected by their researchers. Excavation of the local history researchers and confirmation of the level of local history research is to confirm the development of Japanese regional culture from the 19th century to the first half of the 20th century. We focused on local history researchers who have not received much attention in the study of local history. We were able to investigate the materials and works collected by these local history researchers and analyze their contents. I was able to examine the achievements of Osuke Tuda,Masanori Tanaka and Michikazu Kamiya, who worked on local history research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、戦前における郷土史家と彼等が収集した地域資料に関する基礎的な調査と研究をめざした。埋もれた郷土史家を発掘し、その郷土史研究の水準を確認することは、19世紀から20世紀前半の日本の地域文化の進展を確認することであり、他方で、日本の歴史学の発展を考察上で欠かせない作業である。本研究では、愛知県の津田応助の「象山文庫」、西加茂郡長を長年勤めた行政官の立場で郷土の歴史研究に貢献した田中正幅、明治期の岐阜県の郡長で合戦史研究の先鞭を付けた神谷道一など、注目すべき郷土史家の収集資料と文庫・著作の概要を把握しえたことは、今後のこの地域の歴史と文化の研究に裨益すると考える。