Research on policies to keep foreign ships away by force in the first half of the 19th century
Project/Area Number |
16K03043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasaki Naoko 京都大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (80303759)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 異国船打ち払い / 蝦夷地 / ロシア / 世界認識 / 天明期 / 蝦夷地一件 / 国土 / 鎖国 / ロシア外交 / 蝦夷地見分 / 海防 / 境界 / 国家意識 / 国家領域 / 日本史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of the research are as follows. In diplomatic negotiations with the Russian envoy Laxman at the end of the 18th century, the Edo Shogunate insisted that it was Japan's national law to dispel foreign ships. As a result, it was revealed that Ezochi(Hokkaido)is a region where national law does not adhere. The Shogunate, which directly controlled Ezochi from 1799, laid the foundation for the eradication of foreign ships. This succeeded in allowing the inclusion of Ezochi and the penetration of domestic law in Rezanov's diplomacy and Golovnin's diplomacy in the early 19th century. In addition, new hitorical material was excavated regarding the Ezochi policy of the Shogunate during the Tenmei period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対ロシア外交における異国船打ち払いの国法の展開過程は、世界構造に対する理解の深化とヨーロッパが日本をどう見ているのかを学ぶ過程と併行して進んでおり、19世紀に入り、ヨーロッパに対峙する方法として、江戸幕府が主体的に選び取った外交体制の一環に位置づけられる。本研究により、この体制こそが「鎖国」と呼ばれてきたものの本質であることが解明されたことは、従来の近世史理解を大きく塗り替える成果である。また、「蝦夷地一件」の新出部分を翻刻し印刷したことにより、今後天明期の蝦夷地政策に関して新たな研究の展開が期待される。