Project/Area Number |
16K03044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Hiroshi 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30202146)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 代替り儀式 / 即位式 / 大嘗祭 / 陵墓 / 世界遺産 / 名教的史跡 / 泉涌寺 / 古都 / 日本遺産 / 明治維新 / 歴史意識 / 昭和大礼 / 京都御所 / 富岡鉄斎 / 尹良親王 / 恭明宮 / 即位 / 葬儀 / 顕彰 / 京都 / 天皇代替り儀式 / 日本史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has looked at rites of imperial succession from the Meiji Restoration analysing their gradual permeation into society at the time of the ascension to the throne of the Taisho and Showa emperors, as well as the (dis)continuity with pre-war practices in the wake of the 1945 defeat in the Second World War.The most recent Enthronement and Great Thanksgiving (Daijosai) Ceremonies held in the fall of 2019 have also been taken into consideration. The distinguishing feature of this study is the fact that it has shed light not only on the rites themselves, but also on the modern emperor system in its entirety, by investigating the relationship between national morality and historical landmarks or the Imperial treasures, the registration as World Heritage of a historical site under the name “Tomb of Emperor Nintoku,” the continuation of Buddhist faith within the Imperial Household, or the role of myths and stories in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天皇の代替り儀式を、明治維新から近現代へと政治・社会・文化の総体において捉えた。とりわけ天皇制の社会への浸透が、20世紀の大正・昭和大礼の時期におきたことを解明した。そして4年の研究期間の諸論考の中で、即位・大嘗祭のみならず、史跡や陵墓、日本遺産などの諸分野において「史実と神話」のせめぎ合いが近現代におこり、天皇の神話性が象徴天皇制においても不可欠である構造を論じた。泉涌寺にみる近代皇室の仏教信仰の継続も明らかにした。また代替り儀式や陵墓問題の研究成果を『朝日新聞』などのメディアでも伝えた。