Research on ARISUE KIKAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Makoto  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (00314451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有末機関 / 有末精三 / 敗戦 / 陸軍 / 占領 / 進駐軍 / 武装解除 / 憲兵隊 / 連合国軍捕虜 / 復員 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After World War Ⅱ, ARISUE Seizou, Army Lieutenant General, was responsible for negotiating with the US Army in leading ARISUE KIKAN. I found two documents recorded by him about negotiations with it, and analised its. We can know the reality of occupation through it, what was the problem for Japan or for the US Army ? I made a report including all the sources and research result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸軍中将有末精三が、通称「有末機関」を率いて、敗戦直後に日本の軍部と進駐するアメリカ軍との間の連絡・調整を行っていたことは知られているが、その実態を知る手がかりとなる一次史料はこれまで未発見であった。本研究では、ちょうどその時期に有末自身が記録した二点の一次史料を翻刻し、解説を付した報告書(371頁)を作成した。これにより、有末機関が取り組んだ課題を明らかにすることができた。