Medical treatment and discourse of menopausal disorders in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noriko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20335475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords更年期障害 / 女医 / 産科 / 女性更年期障害 / 医療 / 更年期 / 江戸時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that neither medicine in Edo period nor Chinese medicine described knowledge or clinical cases for unfixed complaints of middle-aged women as women's specific diseases. In addition, as with medical textbooks, those written specifically for the general public, which are specifically discussed as women's diseases, only discuss menstrual irregularities in the category of "the way of blood."
On the other hand, it was found that there are many medicines for dealing with various unfixed complaints among women in the sales agent-related materials, and there is also a wide spread of publicity related to them. In other words, it was confirmed that although the unfixed complaints of middle-aged and elderly women were not specialized as medical subjects in the Edo period, they were one important market of the drug dealers as a target of self-medication with sales drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎える現代、更年期障害治療は医学の大きな課題の一つと社会的にもみなされてきている。これに関連したトピックが新聞や雑誌に頻繁に取り上げられるようになって、人文社会科学系も巻き込んで、様々な研究成果が発信されているが、前近代の日本史学からのアプローチはまだなされていなかった。
本研究は現代社会の状況の前提として、江戸時代の中高年女性の病と治療の実態を史料に即して明らかにすることを通じて、女性特有の病気である血の道という病の認識が、医学よりも売薬業の市場原理の中で拡散されていったことを指摘した。