Basic Study on Joint Movement between Socialist and Communist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Hidemichi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40177712)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社共合同 / 人民民主主義 / 人民戦線 / コミンフォルム批判 / スターリン批判 / 六全協 / コミンテルン批判 / 日本共産党 / 日本社会党 / 日本史 / 思想史 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses the joint movement between socialists and communists postwar in Japan.The points are basic transition, regional deploy, analysis of the joint movement thought, impact to political movement after 1960s. Through various researches, the followings are clarified. The joint movement didn't stay within the joint matter between socialists and communists. That had the important moments to the postwar history of east Asia and included Stalin's criticism clearly behind joint thoughts.In the end of fiscal year 2018, " The era of the joint movement between socialists and communists," Tokyo・Doujidaisha,was published as the research result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後政治史研究において社共合同運動研究はほとんどなされなかった。本研究によりその基本的推移、全国的な展開状況、戦後史における歴史的意味が明らかにされた。とくに革新政党運動の多様な展開を単純な政党間関係にとどめることなく、地域社会における様相にまで降りて分析した点は学術的意義があると考えられる。現代政治における政党運動の意味を考えるという社会的意義も有している。
本研究の成果は近年さかんな1950年代史研究にはずみをつけるだけではなく、1960年代以降の政治史を考えるうえでも広い視野と長い射程を有している。また、社共合同運動を東アジア史の中に位置づけたことで、比較史の観点から生まれた。