Political power of the Tokugawa Shogunate in the relationship between The Shogun Sokkin(shogunal intimates) and shogunate bureaucrats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2020)
Nagasaki University (2016)
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOME Maki  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (60549517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords徳川幕府 / 徳川将軍 / 幕府官僚 / 将軍側近 / 柳沢吉保 / 酒井雅楽頭家 / 水野忠友 / 水野忠成 / 日本近世史 / 松平信明 / 福山藩主水野家 / 松平定信 / 田沼意次 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the essence of the political power of the Tokugawa Shogunate from the relationship between The Shogun Sokkin and shogunate bureaucrats.
The reality of The Shogun Sokkin in the latter half of the Edo period is clearly revealed from various angles. Among them, particular focus was given to Tadatomo Mizuno, who concurrently served as The Shogun Sokkin and Roju(senior counselors) during the 10th Shogun Ieharu administration, and Tadaakira Mizuno during the 11th Ienari administration.In addition, by deepening the analysis of the early and middle Edo period conducted so far and integrating it with the results, summary of the political power and political structure throughout the Edo period was constructed from the viewpoint of the relationship between The Shogun Sokkin(shogunal intimates) and shogunate bureaucrats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代後期の代表的側近で、幕府官僚である老中も兼ねた水野忠友・忠成には、本人や身近な家臣の書いたものを含む一次史料が数多く存在する。本研究では、これらを組み合わせ、政治構造の基盤であるそれぞれの人間像や人間関係から、当時の政治世界を多角的に分析し、政治権力の本質に迫った。加えて、前・中期の研究と統合することで、江戸時代全体を「将軍側近」という切り口で見通すことになり、幕府政治史の体系的理解に繋がった。このアプローチは、社会史・文化史・都市史など、あらゆる角度からの江戸時代分析と組み合わせることにより「江戸時代をどのようにとらえるか」という大きなテーマに対する、答えを導き出すことにも繋がる。