Inter-regional Exchange and Occupational Relations between Inland and Seaside Villages during the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Hirano  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50735347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内陸水運 / 海村 / 地域間交流 / 生業連関 / 地域経済圏 / 百姓の行商 / 国益通船計画 / 献策 / 内陸農村 / 日本史 / 近世史 / 生業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Edo period, inland villages in the western Shimotsuke Province largely used fish manure to fertilize hemp, a specialty product of the area. To the east, seaside villages in Hitachi, Shimosa, and Kazusa Povinces, using nets made of hemp rope, produced and sold fish manure. Since the latter half of the 18th century, these two regions, linked by sales and trade among peasants, shared a complementary relationship that contributed to the mutual development of their respective industries and livelihoods.In the Edo Period, influential peasants in Eastern Shimotsuke Province frequently planned the creation of connections to Hitachi Province's inland water transportation networks (river and lakes) with the aim of expanding the regional economy. Specifically, they made efforts to expand shipping routes by constructing new riverbanks and by connecting rivers with canals, thereby contributing to the formation of a trading/economic zone directly between the east and west areas of the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①内陸農村と海村のそれぞれの生業が、都市商人を介さない双方向的な直接交流・交易により相互依存性を高めていく過程を解明した。自然環境の異なる遠隔地間の生業連関が、それぞれの地元の小百姓の活発な商業活動によって強化されていくことを論じた。②下野国(北関東)から江戸に向かう南北方向の商品流通網(「江戸地廻り経済圏」)の形成に集中していた視点を相対化し、下野国と常陸国を川・湖・道で連結する東西方向の流通網を地元の百姓が志向し、諸藩も巻き込んだ地域横断的なネットワークを構築しながら、地域経済圏を構築していく動態を捉えた。地域交流・地域交易を推進する主体としての百姓諸階層の判断力・行動力を析出した。