The Study on International North China Garrison Army
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Ryoju  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90211268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords華北駐屯軍 / 支那駐屯軍 / 天津協同防御 / 鉄道共同保護 / ワシントン体制 / 北京最終議定書 / 真珠湾事件 / 天津防衛 / イギリス華北駐屯軍 / 満洲事変 / 盧溝橋事件 / 支那国際管理 / 北京議定書 / アメリカ駐屯軍 / 日本史 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the history of the International forces stationed in North China(United Kingdom, French, Italy, Germany, Russia, Japan, and United States) from the installation period to its abolition, in relation to the Chinese domestic affairs (Chinese Revolution in 1911, Chinese Civil War in 1920’s etc.) and the changes in international situations (World War I, Manchurian Incident and so on). I also clarified the status and the change of the forces of the Great Powers, as much as possible. I illustrated, from the army’s perspective, that the cooperation system (Beijing Protocol System) by the diplomatic corps of the Great Powers stopped working after the Washington System period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでほとんど注目されてこなかった華北に駐屯した日本以外の駐屯軍の動向を、おもにアメリカ軍とイギリス軍に関係する史料(外交史料・軍事史料)の存在状況を明らかにし、それを分析することを通して、列強諸国が中国に軍事力を展開し続けた意味および諸国軍の相互関係を明らかにしようとしたものである。これはまた駐屯軍行動の特長を、他国軍の動きと対照することによって浮かび上がらせるものでもある。