The overall study about movement and society of the Korean in Setouchi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIN CHANG U  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80468222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜皮 瑞樹  東京経済大学, 史料室, その他 (00454124)
宮本 正明  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20370207)
鄭 栄桓  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (90589178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords瀬戸内 / 朝鮮人 / 境界 / 植民地 / 冷戦 / 戦後 / 日本史 / 日朝関係 / 島嶼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an overall study about movement and social formation of the Korean in Setouchi( Meiji restoration.~1960’s). Specifically, the study which made the island in Setouchi and the coastal area (in particular, Yamaguchi, Hiroshima and Ehime) a field.The point is following 4.
(1) The Policy for Korea and the Korean Japanese Government (Department of the Interior and Ministry of Foreign Affairs) used.(2) Development of the polity for Korea and the Korean in Setouchi coast and an island by the industrial world and the administrationan (3)The contact at living space with Korean and the society of Setouchi coast and an island.(4)Formation of Korean society in the area and formation of a Korean network beyond an area concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、瀬戸内の沿岸・島嶼における朝鮮人の移動と社会形成に関して、近現代を通じた通時的な分析、在地レベルでの実証的な研究、という2 点において学術的意義を有する。瀬戸内の沿岸・島嶼は植民地朝鮮と大阪を結ぶ大動脈の航路であり、当該地域では朝鮮人の移入・移出が増大し、敗戦後は朝鮮半島へと帰国しようとする朝鮮人が日本全国から多く集まった地域である。そこでは日本国家の支配や国際政治の力に翻弄されつつ、日本人社会と朝鮮人が長期にわたって接触を経験し続けている。このように瀬戸内沿岸・島嶼の朝鮮人は、「境界」における日本社会とマイノリティーの関係を分析する上で最も適した事例といえる。