Systematic Elucidation on Regional Spread of Private Higher Education Institutions of Law and the Actual Condition of Those Education when Modern Codes of Law were enacted in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Genta  明治大学, 総務部総務課, 専任職員 (80639568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 壽之  中央大学, その他部局等, その他 (40643945)
瀬戸口 龍一  専修大学, その他部局等, 室長 (30645916)
阿部 裕樹  明治大学, 総務部総務課, 専任職員 (40625266)
Research Collaborator MATSUBARA Taro
KOMATA Tatsuro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords法律学校 / 大学アーカイヴズ / 高等教育史 / 日本近代史 / 五大法律学校 / 神田 / 法学教育 / 私立法律学校 / 大学史 / 地方法律学校 / 近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies conducted during the period are as follows. First, we implemented educational statistics and related materials for all prefectures during the Meiji era. As a result, we clarified the existence of private law schools that were established nationwide from about the 1880s to the 1900s, and their educational realities.
Second, we elucidated the national distribution of private law schools.
Third, we clarified the educational realities of Kumamoto law school, Kanazawa area law schools, Kochi law school, Nagoya law school and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行を通して、第1に、日本の近代法学系高等教育がどのように展開し、普及するに至ったか、新たな知見を得る事により、高等教育史研究の一端の解明に資した。第2に、これまで等閑視されがちであった、近代日本の社会生活基盤の発展に私立教育研究機関の果たした役割とその存在意義を明らかにしすることができた。第3に、これまで横断的に利用することの少なかった大学アーカイヴズの研究資源を有効に活用した萌芽的事例として意義を見出し得た。