Basic study on historical environment formation in suburbs of medieval and modern cities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Masayoshi  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (40340525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下坂 守  奈良大学, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (10150038)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Ayane
YOSHITAKE Chika
MASHIMO Takuya
TUJINO Mitsuru
TOJYO Kaho
NITANI Kana
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords八坂神社 / 祇園社 / 清水寺 / 古文書 / 古記録 / 絵画 / 地図 / 絵図 / 日記 / 日本史 / 都市史 / 京都 / 寺社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At Yasaka-jinja Shrine, he investigated and photographed the historical materials possessed by the shrine, and proceeded to organize and print them. In Kiyomizu-dera Temple, he investigated and photographed historical materials possessed by the temple as well as organized and printed them. As a result, 'Kiyomizu-dera Joju-in Nikki' volume 3 and 4 were published by a publishing company (Hozokan). On the other hand, besides Yasaka-jinja Shrine and Kiyomizu-dera Temple, he also conducted research and photographing of historical materials possessed by the Yamato family which had a close relationship with otabisho (the sacred place where a sacred palanquin is lodged during a festival) of Yasaka-jinja Shrine. Furthermore, he was able to survey and photograph historical materials possessed by Kennin-ji Temple, which is located between Yasaka-jinja Shrine and Kiyomizu-dera Temple in the Outo and Higashiyama regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって八坂神社・清水寺所蔵の古文書・古記録および絵画史料の概要が把握できるようになったことは、当該寺社の歴史を解明するための基盤がととのえられたことを意味すると同時に、八坂神社・清水寺が所在する鴨東地域・東山地域の開発とその歴史的過程をあきらかにしていくための基盤がととのえられたことを意味する。そして、それら史料の一部を刊行することができたということは、今後の歴史研究に資するという学術的な意義のみならず、それを手にすることによって一般の人びとにも八坂神社・清水寺の歴史に対する関心を喚起するという社会的意義をもつと考えられる。