Project/Area Number |
16K03064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Okinawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
許 点淑 名桜大学, 国際学部, 上級准教授 (00412867)
金 美恵 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (00774142)
Research Collaborator |
OKIMOTO Fukiko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 沖縄 / 朝鮮半島 / 戦争記憶 / 沖縄戦 / 捕虜 / 戦争動員 / トランスナショナル / 東アジア / 朝鮮戦争 / 動員 / 東アジア史 / 軍夫 / 慰安婦 / 日本史 / 近現代史 / 朝鮮史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to examine the transnational war memory across Okinawa and Korea, focusing on 1) the Koreans drafted by the Japanese Army during the Battle of Okinawa, 2) the Korean POWs in Okinawa under the U.S. occupation, 3) the formation of war memory on the Koreans in Okinawa, 4) the formation and the potential of cultural practices (education, art, tourism, etc) through transnational war memory of the Battle of Okinawa. Main results are: First, we discovered the historical documents in both the U.S. and Japanese archives, in which the actual conditions of the drafted or killed Koreans and the POWs reveal. Secondly, we researched the representations and imagery of the Koreans in the Battle of Okinawa in the cultural practices (memorials, literary works, films, civic activities, etc). Thirdly, through this research, we prepared the bibliography and the list of the official documents with the transnational war memory across Okinawa and Korea for future publishing relating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、トランスナショナルな空間に跨がった沖縄戦のなかの朝鮮人をめぐる歴史について、これまで自治体や市民がおこなってきた調査を整理し、さらに新たな調査によって空白を埋め、全体像を把握すしようとした。また、沖縄において、沖縄戦のなかの朝鮮人に関する住民の記憶や関心について、米軍占領期から今日に至る歴史のなかで検証した。未来の課題として、日本のなかで「アジアのゲートウェイ」「アジアと日本の結節点」と位置づけられる沖縄において、そうしたトランスナショナルな戦争記憶を通じて、平和教育や市民性教育、芸術、観光等の領域でどのような新しい文化が生成されているか、また、どのような可能性があるかを検証した。