Research on introductions of animals in Hokkaido, Kuril Islands and Karafuto (Sakhalin) from mid-19th century to 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shin'ichi  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (30291909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移入種 / 環境史 / キツネ / 樺太(サハリン) / 千島 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the mid-19th century to 1940s, many kinds of animals were introduced into environment in Hokkaido, Kuril Islands and Karafuto (Sakhalin).
The Kaitakushi (the Colonization Commission) tried to introduce deer, green pheasant, eel, loach and sweetfish into some regions in Hokkaido and obtained information on the status of the fox fur market in Russia. In the mid-1910s, after the prosperous fox-raising industry in Canada became known to Japan, fox-raising industries were built in Hokkaido and Karafuto. At that time, foxes were brought to some islands and let loose. The Japanese government brought foxes from Komandorski Islands of Russia to islands of middle Kuril Islands and exterminated the native red foxes. On Kaiba Island (Moneron Island) a private citizen planned to introduce foxes from Canada. After his death the village introduced foxes to the island. Native foxes and dogs were exterminated also in this island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北海道と周辺地域における野生生物の人為的な移入の具体的事例について明らかにすることにより、この時代における人と野生生物、自然環境との関わり方の特徴を考察する。北海道、千島、サハリンなどの現在の生物分布や生態系に対する自然科学分野などからの関心に歴史学の立場から素材を提供するとともに、これらの地域相互、さらにはこれら地域と本州、極東ロシア、アラスカ、カナダ、中国東北部などとの交流の歴史について、理解を深める意義が期待される。