The overall studies about entrepreneur's networking in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
HIBINO TOSHINOBU  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 歴史課, 学芸員 (90372234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 尚史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
Research Collaborator SUETAKE YOSHIYA
NAGASHIMA HIROKI
MATSUMOTO HIROYUKI
MIWA MUNEHIRO
ARIMA MANABU
IOKIBE KAORU
KUBOTA YUJI
SHIBATA KAZUO
SUGIYAMA MINAKO
TOMIOKA YUKO
YAMAGUCHI TERUOMI
KOGA YASUSHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業家 / ネットワーク / 地方財閥 / 安川敬一郎 / 麻生太吉 / 安川・松本家 / 筑豊 / 石炭 / 麻生家文書 / 明治鉱業 / 九州製鋼 / 日本史 / 近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all we organized the third part of Yasukawa family documents and the unsorted Aso family documents, examined and clarified them totally.
Next the results of the material survey and each research work are summarized in the“results report”(total 209 pages). We analyzed in detail the business activities and asset managements of the Yasukawa-Matsumto famiry after World WarⅠ,the relation and the role to the regional politics of Keiichiro Yasukawa and Takichi Aso in the Meiji and Taisho eras,and the love of Yasukawa Keiichiro to the performing art Noh respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筑豊の炭鉱業を中心に地方財閥に成長した安川敬一郎(安川・松本家)と麻生太吉(麻生家)に関する古文書など歴史資料の全体像を明らかにし、今後の活用の可能性を増進した。またそうした資料を活用して、彼らの事業活動や資産運用、政治的活動や役割、文化的活動について詳細な分析を行った。これらの成果を研究成果報告書にまとめた。
それにより、主題の「企業家のネットワーク」の多様なありようは表現、動態についても従来の研究にはない方法と内容で切り込み、豊富な資料群にも支えられて、今後のさらなる研究の可能性を提示することができた。