Project/Area Number |
16K03068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胥吏 / 吏員 / 明代 / 人事制度 / 東洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was intended to view the problem about clerks at local office in Ming dynasty of China. The problem includes the group structure of clerks, personnel system and the regulation of clerks. The study result is as below. 1.The personnel system of clerks was used by different way in each provinces. 2.Li-Yuan(official clerks) and unofficial clerks were not clearly separated actually, though they were separated by the system. 3.We can find the illusive cases of Li-Yuan in Liaodong who came from different province and got the qualification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、科挙官僚ならびに彼らによって構成される政府・国家権力と基層社会に広範に存在する庶民層との間に位置する「中間層」の一つである胥吏を対象とするものである。国家権力の基層社会に対する浸透の度合い、あるいはそもそも国家権力が基層社会に及ぶのか否かといった問題は、古今を問わず中国社会を分析するにあたっては重要な問題である。本研究は、国家権力と基層社会とを結ぶ存在の一つである胥吏層の実態に関する考察を通じて、中国社会の構造の一端を明らかにした。