Rise and Fall of the Local Governments in Iran at the end of the Qajar Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Takashi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (70195593)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアジア・アフリカ史 / 西アジア・イスラーム史 / イラン近現代史 / 社会主義 / 東洋史 / イラン近代史 / 国際関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern history of Iran, roughly speaking, could be shaped by confrontation and interaction of nationalism, Islam and socialism. This research project focused on the aspects of socialim in Iran and took up the so-called 'Gilan Republic' at the end of the Qajar Era as a research target.
I elucidated the historical process of the conflicts between the nationalist group and the radical communisits composed of Iranian emigres in one of the research presentations. While one chapter on the enconter with Europe by Iranian intellectuals as an instance of the origin of nationalism was published in an edited book, the article entitled, 'WWI and the Local Governments' will appear soon in the book on general history of Iran.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナショナリズムの原点としてイラン人知識人が西欧の近代性といかに向き合ったかを種々のペルシア語旅行記分析を通し解明し、編著の一章として著した。これは何度か、雑誌、書評紙や一般新聞で批評や紹介がなされた。また、「ギーラーン共和国」興亡については、全国から集まった研究者の前で研究発表を行い、実りの多い議論ができたが、他方こうした知見を基礎に、学生や社会人などの一般読者向けに、第一次世界大戦期のイランの歴史状況とその中から地方政権が誕生するメカニズムを描出した。