A Study on Historical Materials on Bureaucracy and Civil Service Examination System in Imperial China and their Information Sources of Western Intellectuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ono Koji  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50396412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords官僚制 / 明清中国 / 科挙制度 / 公文書 / 明清官僚制度 / ヨーロッパ所蔵の漢籍 / 近世中国史 / 官僚制度 / 中国史 / 科挙 / 近世中国 / 科挙録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the collection of Chinese books and artifacts of the Imperial China, mainly in Italy, the Netherlands and Poland. In addition, in order to examine it in contrast, we investigated the Ming Dynasty's official documents and artifacts in Japan, and considered their origin and usage. And from these conclusions, it seems that intellectuals of early modern Europe might have acquired knowledge about the bureaucracy and the Civil Service Examination System of Premodern Chinese dynasty not only from reading the text, but also from visual things, It could be used as a stepping stone to the next study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、ヨーロッパに所蔵される漢籍や近世中国王朝の文物は、文化史的、美術史的な側面から多くの優れた研究がなされてきた。本研究は、それに加えて、近世のヨーロッパ知識人達が明清中国の国家体制を高く評価する時、その拠り所は宣教師の報告以外にどのようなものであったのかについて具体的に考察した。更に、ヨーロッパ以上に、明清王朝の影響を受けた日本において、国家発給物としての明清王朝の公文書がどのような利用のされ方をしたのかを、中国官僚制研究の知識に基づいて正確に論じることによって、対比的に見る土台を得ることができたことは、学術的な意義がある。