Project/Area Number |
16K03071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | モンゴル / 清朝 / 駅站 / 行政文書 / モンゴル史 / 移動 / 日記 / 参勤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Qing Dynasty designed the relay station system across Mongolia for the purpose of strengthening their control across Mongolia. At the same time, this system facilitated the movement of people and information on a large-scale, bringing about major changes in Mongolian society. Even the basic facts, not to mention historical significance, remain understudied, however. This research project analyzes the movement of people and information through the relay stations and investigate their influences on Mongolian society, by examining a wide range of sources including official documents in Manchu and Mongolian languages as well as maps and travelers’ journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初の計画通り、モンゴル国立中央文書館所蔵の駅站行政文書を網羅的に調査したほか、漢人、日本人、ロシア人など多くの日記史料を収集することができた。さらに研究の過程で、清代の地図史料や現地調査からも駅站研究に必要な情報を得ることができた。これら諸資料の分析から、当時の社会の流動性、駅站の管理体制、駅站をとりまく社会状況などを具体的に解明することができた。 総じて、駅站を社会史的文脈のなかで位置づける視点を提示し、そのために必要な諸資料の所在を明らかにし、現地調査なども含めた多角的分析の必要性と今後の可能性を示したことが本研究の意義と言える。