A Study about Contemporary History and Ethnography of Kinmen and Matsu Island in Taiwan Strait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shin  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20316681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 基晃  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00566359)
松村 智雄  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 講師 (30726675)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金門 / 馬祖 / 台湾海峡 / 中国現代史 / 冷戦 / 国共内戦 / 国民党 / 共産党 / 金門島 / 馬祖馬 / 台湾 / 戦地政務 / 中国 / 馬祖列島 / 近現代史 / 日中戦争 / 中国国民党 / 中国共産党 / 華僑 / 民俗 / 漁業 / 中国近現代史 / 馬祖島 / 台湾現代史 / 福建近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to analyze the contemporary history and ethnography of the Kinmen and Matsu Islands in the Taiwan Strait from the outbreak of the Sino-Japanese War through until the Cold War era. During the Sino-Japanese War, the Kinmen island fell under the jurisdiction of the Japanese. And the Matsu Islands were administered by the collaborationist Fujian Peace and National Salvation Army. After years of protracted war, the Chinese Communist Party took control of mainland China.In 1950s, the Taiwan-based Kuomintang government utilized the Kinmen and Matsu Islands as a frontline of defense against their Communist and adopted a so-called ‘battlefield administration’. Under this administration, islanders were mobilized and economic development was pursued. These islands thus became a key frontline of defense for the KMT for many decades. Based upon original field-based research, this study sought to understand how the inhabitants of these islands survived turbulent times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金門島は日本軍の統治の下、人馬の徴発や阿片の栽培が行われた。ゆえに人々の日本に対する歴史記憶は厳しい。1950年代以降には、国民党の「戦地政務」の下で、軍事管制と地域開発が推進された。管制は苛酷であり、島民の生活には多くの制約が課された。自衛団への服役義務に加え、1958年の砲戦では生命の危険に晒された。しかし島民は戦時態勢に順応し、軍人と共生していった。政府の戦地政務は、厳格であった一方で、経済的利益を得た島民はこれを肯定的に回顧している。現在も島民の国民党に対する支持率は高く、大陸中国との交流にも積極的である。日本人は、台湾政府の統治区内にこうした地区が存在することに注意を払うべきである。