A Historical Study on the Legitimacy of Islamic Kingship in Central Asia with a Focus on Sectarian Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2017-2018)
Kyoto University of Foreign Studies (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Satoru  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (00625113)
Research Collaborator Xudoyberganov Komiljon  イチャン・カラ国立保護区博物館, 研究秘書
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中央アジア / イスラーム王権 / 正統性 / 宗派問題 / ブハラ / イラン人 / スンナ派 / シーア派 / ブハラ・アミール国 / 王権 / 宗派関係 / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand how the legitimacy of Islamic kingship was founded on the orthodox Sunni ideology and what changes occurred in the Muslim societies in Central Asia from the early modern to the modern period, with a focus on the Bukharan case. In the Russian protectorate of Bukhara the social power of Iranians grew gradually despite the repression of their Shiite faith. It irritated the Sunni 'ulama, consequently leading to a sectarian conflict. Currently, the situation in which any public implementation of Shiite religious rites by Iranians has been virtually banned in independent Uzbekistan (confirmed through field surveys) is considered to be related to such historical experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近世・近代の中央アジア・イスラーム王権による支配の正統化のあり方の検討を通じて、宗派関係が政治権力の存続と社会秩序の維持に重要な意味をもつことを明らかにした。この成果は、ソ連解体後イスラーム復興のただなかにある中央アジア、とくにウズベキスタンの政治と宗教の理解にも少なからず寄与する。国民に信教の自由を保障する世俗国家ウズベキスタンにおいて、政府の管理統制下にあるムスリム宗務局がスンナ派の正統的な信仰実践を奨励する一方、シーア派住民の信仰の自由が制限される状況は一見いかにも不可解であるが、本研究で得られた知見は、この状況の背景を歴史的連続性の観点から説明することを可能にする。