Subordinate Officials of Burma Delta Region and British Colonial Administration in the Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Takahiro  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90312925)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英領ビルマ / ミャンマー / 植民地 / 官僚制 / 植民地行政 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the functions of Burmese subordinate officials under British colonial administration in the nineteenth century, and considers their historical significance. The documents about two officials who worked in the Ayeyarwati delta region (present southern Myanmar), collected in Myanmar, were mainly examined. The result of this study is twofold. First, an article on a circle headman in charge of tax collection was published. It specifically illustrates the recruitment process and the appointment and transfer, and considers the relation between the headman and the deputy commissioner. Second, a paper on a clerk at the local government was presented at the international study conference. It treats a process of dismiss and reinstatement experienced by the clerk in detail, and attempts to relate its meaning to the nature of the colonial administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英領ビルマにおける下級官吏について、これまでの研究の多くは、当該官吏の役割を定めた法令をおもな史料としてきたため、その姿は、形式的、一律に描かれるにとどまってきた。下級官吏の具体像を明らかにするため、本研究課題では、現地調査をつうじて、下級官吏自身が作成した文書を収集し、個別事例を詳しく分析しつつ、その歴史的経験を再構成することを試みた。さらに、下級官吏自身の立場にたって、上位の植民地権力との関係を考察した。このように、従来あまり参照されてこなかった史料にもとづいて、具体的に下級官吏像を描き、植民統治体制について検討した点に、本研究課題の学術的意義をみとめることができる。