Literature and Kingship in the Princely Mysore State of Colonial India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OTA Nobuhiro  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40345319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイスール / 藩王国 / 植民地支配 / カンナダ文学 / 歴史叙述 / ジェンダー / 王権論 / 紙文書 / インド史 / マイスール王国 / 宮廷文学 / 植民地的近代 / 修辞学 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the colonial period, the South Indian state of Mysore, one of the largest princely Indian states ruled by native lords under the British sovereignty, witnessed the continuous development of literary and scholarly activities in Kannada, the vernacular language of the state, under the direct or indirect patronage of its princely rulers. Discourses and representations of the royal authority and status found in the “traditional” poetic literature and histories that emerged from such activities conspicuously contained those elements that were rarely seen in similar works of the precolonial period, such as the repeated representations of the emotional ties between the kings and their broad range of subjects/people, the deification of the kings and the political visualization of the royal family. These can be understood as part of an attempt on the part of the Mysore kings and those close to them to reestablish the royal authority under the new circumstances of colonial rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド社会の植民地近代における文化的変容をめぐる議論は、イギリス直轄地域の事象をもとに組み立てられてきた。それまでの「伝統的」な社会の中心に位置していた王権が存続した藩王国における文化的変容、特に王権をめぐる観念や言説の変化を明らかにしたことは、近現代インドの文化的変容のより包括的で均衡のとれた理解にも資する。また、植民地期の藩王権力については形骸化がしばしば強調されるが、本研究が明らかにしたマイスールの事例は藩王権力の主体性と柔軟性にあらためて目を向けさせるものである。