Historical Changes in Qing Manchuria during the Political Reform Movement in the Late 19th Century as Seen from Social Changes of the Manchu Banner Families in Mukden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Daisuke  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40293328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords清代 / マンチュリア / 盛京 / 満洲旗人 / 科挙 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I picked up some historical documents on the Manchu banner families in the late 19th century Mukden, and focused on the characteristics of their social strategies. I have some remarks as follows.
(1)From the late 19th century on, some of the Manchu banner families began to get married with another member of the famous bureaucratic families of Manchu or Han ethnicity in Mukden, and also produced many bureaucrats from their families through the Imperial Examination System in order to raise their status in Mukden society. (2)And, they intended to play a leading part in the regional society as a bureaucratic family or the local elite group in the late 19th century Mukden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提示し得た清代後半の盛京における満洲旗人官僚家族の社会的戦略やその特徴の一端から、清代マンチュリアの長期の歴史的変動過程を理解するための端緒が開けたこと、また、内陸中国や西南中国などの「周縁」社会の特質を論じる研究成果に対して、清代マンチュリア史研究の側からも学術的な提起が可能になったことなどが、本研究の学術的意義として挙げられる。
また、本研究で試みた歴史の捉え方は、世界規模での大きなうねり・変化・流動性のなかで日常的にそれへの対応を迫られている現代社会の個人や家族の選択・判断に対しても、小さいながらその参照事例・提言として提示し得る。この点に本研究の社会的意義を認め得る。