Inter-ethnic Relationships in southwestern China in the 10-13th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kenichiro  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20294358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大理国 / 宋代中国西南 / 民族関係 / 民族分布 / 宋代西南 / 大雲南・小雲南 / 西南夷 / 中国南方民族ネットワーク / 大理国史 / 白族形成 / 東洋史 / 比較・ 交流史 / 中国西南民族関係史 / 宋代西南民族史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lack or scarcity of the description of the Dali kingdom in the 10-13th century Yunnan is one of the major questions on the history of Southwest China. This study examines the cause of this scarcity through the analysis of the articles in the Chinese source written in the Song period, and reveal the fact that in this period several ethnic groups that lived in the marginal zone between Song and Yunnan often call themselves using the placename of title that had once used in the Yunnan area during the Tang period. Song officials, especially in the border area, also tended to treat them as representing "Yunnan", as a result, direct connection between Song and the real Dali Kingdom scarcely occurred. this study suggested this phenomenon can be called as the "virtualization" of Yunnan in the Song period, and it can explain the scarcity of the description at least from one aspect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宋代雲南に関する史料の乏しさは西南中国の通史を記述する際の大きな障害になってきた。本研究の成果はその乏しさをただちに補うものではないが,そのような状況をもたらした原因のひとつを明らかにしたことにより,今後の研究に新たな基礎を提供するものである。世界史教科書にも大理国は登場するが,これまでその意義についてほとんど説明されておらず,学習者の歴史理解の妨げになっている。本研究の成果は,この大理国が当時置かれた状況の一端を説明するものでもある。