Qing China and Tai states located on China's southwestern frontier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kumiko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (80252203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタイ族 / 清 / シプソンパンナー / ビルマ / シャン州 / タイ北部 / 車里宣慰 / チェントゥン / 車里宣慰使 / 乾隆帝 / 改土帰流 / 瘴 / チェンケン / ムアンヨン / チェンセン / 車里 / 雲南 / コンバウン朝 / 乾隆 / 普シ耳 / 雍正 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Qing deposed certain Tai chieftains in southern Yunnan, replacing them with Chinese officials, through the Gaituguiliu policy before 1728. However, the implementation of Gaituguiliu was discontinued in Sipsongpanna, a Tai state at the southernmost tip of Yunnan, due to the high mortality rate amongst Chinese immigrants caused by malaria and the migration of native inhabitants further south.
The Qing prevented disputes in the eastern Shan States from spreading into Yunnan. However, the Qing army did not advance to the eastern Shan States before the Qing-Burma War. During the war the Qing gathered information and knew that the Tai states in southern Yunnan, eastern Shan States, and northern Thailand had had close relations with the Burmese dynasties. While the Qing tolerated the Tai states in Yunnan continuing their relations with Burma, they prohibited the Tai chieftains, appointed as Chinese officials under the Tusi system, from leaving their designated regions for Burma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、近世のアジアにおいて国と国との境界領域とはどのようなものであったのか、近代以降の国境とはどのような点で違っていたか、などの問いに、中国の清によるその西南辺境認識という事例研究から、一つの答を出したという意義を持つ。