A RE-EXAMINATION OF RECOGNITION OF HISTORY OF THE SPRING AND AUTUMN PERIOD BASED ON EXCAVATED TEXTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Michimasa  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70201069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords左伝 / 国語 / 春秋時代 / 歴史認識 / 上博簡 / 清華簡 / 繋年 / 上膊楚簡 / 北大漢簡 / 上博楚簡 / 出土文献 / 西周 / 春秋 / 戦国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzes use language, as well as contents, of descriptions on history of the Spring and Autumn period in literatures of the Warring States, Qin, and Han periods such as the Zuozhuan, Guoyu, Hundred Schools of Thought, and the Shiji, confirms their locality and chronology, and concretely clears the transition of recgnition of the history of the Spring and Autumn period from the 4th century B.C. to the 2nd century B.C. Excavated texts such as the Guodian bamboo slips, the Shanghai Museum bamboo slips and the Qinghua bamboo slips are activelly utilizesed for analyzing use languages
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
春秋時代の具体的なイメージは、前4世紀前半の『左伝』に基づくが、前3世紀に成書した『国語』やその他諸子文獻、前2世紀末の『史記』の記述と比較すると、春秋史認識の変化が認められる。近年、前4世紀後半に遡る出土文獻が豊富に獲得されるようになり、春秋史認識の推移をより具体的にたどることが可能となった。本研究によって、一般的に歴史記述が史実である以上に認識であること、現代社会を根源的に支配する歴史認識が実は相対化可能であることが広く認知されよう。