Investigations on the Old Turkic inscription and relics and the historical philological researches on the sedentary elements in the old Kirghiz Khaganate arround the 10th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (20263345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイェニセイ・クルグズ / 古代テュルク語 / タムガ / 岩絵 / アスキス / テプセイ / トゥラン / モンゴル高原 / クルグズ可汗国 / 古代テュルク・ルーン文字 / 遊牧民 / タガール文化期 / 南シベリア / ハカス共和国 / ウイバート碑文 / サハ共和国 / イェニセイ・クルグズ可汗国 / 古代テュルク・ルーン文字碑文 / テプセイ山 / クニャ山 / 北ハカス地方 / アバカン / ミヌシンスク / イェニセイ河中・上流域 / 古代クルグズ可汗国 / 古代テュルク・ルーン文字銘文 / 考古学 / タガール時代の立石墓 / テプセイ岩壁碑文 / 共同調査 / 歴史学 / 古代クルグズ族 / イェニセイ河 / 遊牧民の定住要素 / 現地調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our international Joint epigraphical expedition between Japan and Russia, we investigated the old Turkic inscriptions, signs(tamga)and rock arts under the rule of Old Kirghiz Khaganate in the Askis, Sukhanik, Tepsei, Turan regions along the middle Yenisei Basin and the Uibat region near Abakn city, and the castle of the Kuntag Mountain along the Abakan River in the republic of Khakassia, Russian Federation during the period from 2016 to 2018. As the result of this project, I could find several new inscriptions, tamgas and rock arts and published preliminary papers in some academical international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は中央ユーラシア史上、中央アジアのテュルク語化現象を引き起こしたイェニセイ・クルグズ族によるモンゴル高原への侵入とそれに伴う東ウイグル可汗国の崩壊という大事件に関わる歴史的背景を探るための一助として、現地の研究機関・研究者との実地調査を通して、10世紀前後のクルグズ族の古代碑文・遺跡・タムガや岩絵などを新たに収集したことは今後の当該研究テーマに取り組むための研究基盤を確立する上で、重要な意義を有する成果といえる。また本研究成果は、当時のクルグズ部族自身の目からみた彼らの文化や社会の特質を考察するための資料を新たに獲得したという意味で、重要な意義をもつものと考えられる。