Historical Study of Donor Portraits in the Dunhuang Caves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakajiri Akihiro  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (30512933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敦煌石窟 / 供養人像 / 銘文 / 楡林窟 / 莫高窟 / 現地調査 / 調査指標 / 信仰形態 / 社会秩序 / オアシス地域史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we made an guideline to analyze the donor portraits drawn in the Dunhuang Caves. Based on that, we records and analyzed the donor portraits in the Dunhuang Caves. We presented a method of historical research using the donor portraits. Conventional fields such as history, fashion history, and art history have not established a method of treating the donor portraits as historical materials. The results and methods of our studies have novelty as never before. It will be very useful for future academic research. The Dunhuang Caves referred to here are a general term for cave temples such as Mogao Caves and Yulin Caves located in the vicinity of Dunhuang City in Gansu Province, China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敦煌石窟の造営に関わった供養人(供養者、寄進者)の像については、これまで本格的な調査研究がほとんど行われて来なかったが、本研究では現地で実際に供養人像を観察し、詳細な記録を取り、それを分析するための詳しい指標を作成し、供養人像を史料として用いる方法を提示した。本研究で収集・整理・発表した供養人像の情報は、これまで欧米や現地の機関・研究者の研究報告にも無いユニークな情報であり、国内外の学会の学術研究に大いに裨益するものである。