Mongolian social history in Ch'ing period which is to be resolved from observation of crimes and judgments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Mamoru  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20208424)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモンゴル法制史 / 蒙古例 / 理藩院則例 / 犯罪者の捕獲 / 遊牧民社会 / モンゴル仏教 / 清朝蒙古例 / 裁判 / 社会史 / 法と裁判 / 清王朝 / モンゴル社会 / 犯罪者捕獲 / 清朝 / モンゴル人社会 / 刑事裁判 / 東洋史 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched official documents in Ch'ing dynasty about the legal and social history of Mongolia which were kept in the Mongolian National Central Archives in every September from 2016 to 2019. And I could write three articles.
I resolved the decision by the Manchu Minister about the reseizure of the murderer/jailbreaker Odser in “the case of Odser and Nawaan” in the first article. And I resolved real lives of Mongolian lamas who wandered here and there under the good excuse of pilgrimage in the second article. Also I resolved laws controlling human trafficking of Mongolian commoners and the actual conditions of human traffickings in the judgments or society of Mongolia in the third article.
I compared laws with the actual conditions in these three articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記3点の研究成果の内、1点目の庫倫駐在満洲人大臣によるオドセルの再捕獲命令の詳細解明が最も高い学術的意義を有する。今回適用が確認できた『理藩院則例』の犯罪者捕獲期限の条文は、唐律、明律、清律という中国法から入ったことが確証され、中国法起源の蒙古例の実例となった。また、満洲人大臣が利用した『理藩院則例』が満文版であったと確証され、光緒初年頃の旗人官僚がなお普通に満洲語を用いていたこともわかった。最後に、今まで確証されていなかったラマ旗のシャビ(隷属民)に対する蒙古例の実効性も確認できた。残る巡礼と人身売買の2点は、いずれも法規制と社会実態とが大きくかけ離れていたことを実証した点に意義がある。