Project/Area Number |
16K03086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2018-2019) Okayama University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 東アジア史 / 歴史教科書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to trace the history of people's history recognition by considering the history textbooks that were powerful in forming the history recognition of people in East Asia. This study clarified the Japanese history recognition of the "East Asian history" textbook at the end of the Qing period, and the Asian recognition in the national history textbook compiled by the Chongqing National Government during the Sino-Japanese War period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、中国の近代歴史教科書の草創期から日中戦争期までを見通すことを可能とし、東アジアの人々の歴史認識の変遷を辿る上で、主要な基礎を提供するものである。 また、本研究は、東アジア諸国間において歴史認識問題として衝突を招きがちであった相互のアジア認識の歴史を解きほぐし、未来の「東アジア史」を構想する上で一つの糧を提供しうるものでもある。