State, Tax Administrations and Trade Associations in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hajime  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70194917)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国 / 上海 / 工商同業公会 / 税政 / 中国国民党 / 中国共産党 / 中国近代史 / 中国現代史 / 税政(税制) / 中華民国 / 中華人民共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research plan is to analyze the relationship between the industrial tax administrations promoted by the central and local governments and trade associations (会館・公所、工商同業公会) in Shanghai in modern China, especially at the end of the Qing dynasty after the 20th century, the Republic of China and the beginning of the establishment of the People's Republic of China.
During this research plan period, I was able to almost complete the overall concept of the work scheduled to be published based on this research plan, and the empirical discussions to be published. In addition, the objective of organically connecting the related research results accumulated before the start of this research plan with the historical facts newly elucidated during this research project period was almost achieved. The preparation for publication of the book is almost complete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、日本の中国近現代史研究は、個別実証研究に基づく膨大な成果を蓄積しつつある。しかし、そうした個別の成果を体系的に再構成し、一定のテーマの下に新たな中国近現代史像を構築しようとする志向は弱い。本研究計画は、そうした状況に一石を投ずる意義を持っている。また、「改革開放」政策の下で市場経済を展開する中国では、社会主義経済期に解体された同業団体の役割が再び注目され、実際に同業団体の復活が見られる。本研究計画の成果は、20世紀以来の歴史的射程から現代中国を観察する上でも大きな意義を有している。