The Establishment of CCP rule in Huabei Society, 1946-49: The transform from Traditional
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARATAKE Tatsuro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (60314829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords華北 / 山東 / 伝統中国 / 国共内戦 / 日中戦争 / 地域社会 / 革命 / 中国共産党 / 地主 / 中国革命 / 山東省 / 土地改革 / 農村社会 / 国共内戦期 / 東洋史 / 中国近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is to study the transformation of the local society in China, from the mid-19th century to the mid-20th century. In southern Shandong Province, the lineage that emerged in the mid-17th century had held actual power with an economic base of accumulating lands, acting as local leaders of high repute.
The social group such as landlord who wielded power and influence in the local society, inevitably became obstacles against the control of the Communist Party of China after the Sino-Japanese War. As a result, the CCP extinguished them from society under rigorous oppression, especially during the civil war period of 1946-49. This study shows a specific example of the communist revolution in the Chinese local society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日中戦争後の国共内戦期は中国建国の直前という重要な時期であるにもかかわらず、研究は低調であった。一般に共産党の勝利は抗日戦争への貢献という枠組みで語られることが多いが、中国人同士の内戦という性格の下では、そのモデルに依拠することはできない。現在の中国の成り立ちを考える上でも重要な意味を持ち、学界への貢献に加え市民の対中理解を促進する意味がある。
また本研究課題は内戦期のみを取り出すものではなく、伝統社会から中国へと到る一連のプロセスを重視しているという特徴を有する。その中で地域社会の人びとの視点から中国を準備した内戦期の歴史的意義を解明し、断代史的な理解を超えるという特徴を具える。