Project/Area Number |
16K03089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUGMURA SHINJI 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90411496)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 郡国制 / 歴史地形図 / 地政学 / 歴史地図 / GIS / 東洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study are as follows. To having created a historical map that can visually track changes in prefecture location information and prefecture affiliations during the Former Han Dynasty. Also, it became possible to confirm them on the terrain. As a result, we confirmed the following. The historical topographical map using GIS is very useful as a method to consider what kind of geopolitical conditions under the county-prefecture system in the former Han Dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の異議は、これまで歴史学分野では使用されていなかったGISを活用した点にある。GISとは地理情報(Geographic Information)に関連づけられた様々な情報を、作成、加工、整理、分析するための情報技術である。GISは、視覚的にも訴求力のある「位置」=地図のもとに、様々な属性の情報を統合的に整理できる。また単なる白地図ではなく、地形図を用いることで、地形という「歴史の舞台」に密着させて重要な情報を付加できる。GISの導入により、従来の研究では見えなかった様々な情報の傾向や関連性などを可視化することができるようになった。