The Formation of National Identity in the Republic of Turkey during 1930-1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Hiroyuki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (40542626)
Research Collaborator OKI Yutarou
IMAI Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトルコ共和国 / オスマン帝国 / ナショナリズム / イスラム / 歴史認識 / 世俗化 / 国民形成 / 歴史教科書 / 国民統合 / 歴史叙述 / アタテュルク / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of the nation-building in the Republic of Turkey investigated by this study can be summarized in two points: (1) At the beginning of the Republic, the national unity and national consciousness were forcefully introduced. Public awareness was incorporated into a deliberately designed "template." (2) Against such a powerful "formation of a nation from above," there has been a backlash since Ataturk's death. "The form of the nation" defined in the Ataturk period gradually transformed its meaning by interpretation. The introduction of Islamic education, which has been disguised into moral education, was one of the fruits of such "from below" negotiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年々、中東・バルカンにおける地域大国として、トルコ共和国のプレゼンスは高まってきている。にもかかわらず、これまで、我が国ではトルコ共和国の歴史に焦点を当てたまとまった学術的研究は存在しなかった。トルコはなぜ、中東で唯一、安定している国民国家を形成しえたのかという問題、すなわち本研究による検討は、今後の中東の将来を見据えるための重要な材料を提供する。その意味でも、本書の持つインパクトは大きいものと考える。