A Study on the Qing Dynasty's Politics in the Long Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
To Takehiko  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (80251388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長い18世紀 / 乾隆帝 / 方観承 / 清朝 / 档案 / 詩 / 礼の聖職者 / 18世紀 / 嘉慶帝 / 乾隆期 / 中国 / 乾隆 / 嘉慶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a historical study of the Qing dynasty's politics in the long eighteenth century. I focused on the collection of poems as a new historical material. Specifically, we analyzed a collection of poems by a scholar official, Fang Guancheng(1698-1768). As a result, we revealed his personal relationship with the Qianlong emperor, details of his human relations of another officers,and trends of domestic politics and international relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界においてその存在感を増す中国は、伝統的にその正統性の主張の根本に歴史を置き、それを政治的な重要課題とする。例えば中国が主張する領土は、18世紀の清朝乾隆期(1736-1795)の最大支配領域をベースにしている。18世紀の中国は、その経済的な繁栄のもと、同時期に産業革命を経る欧州とは別の形で貧困救済などの社会の諸問題に対峙していた。本研究は、特に皇帝や官僚の動きを実証的に明らかにして、この時期の政治過程を歴史的に明らかにした。このようなアプローチと成果は、これから我々が中国という存在とどのように向き合っていくかを考えるうえで非常に重要である。