The Inner Mongolian issue in the reorganization of international order after the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
GANGBA GANA  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (90624825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内モンゴル / 中ソ蒙関係 / 戦後 / 徳王 / モンゴル / 自治運動 / ドゴルスレン / 日本外交 / 民族解放運動 / ノモンハン事件 / 内モンゴル問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to analyze how the Inner Mongolian issue was decided among China-Soviet and Mongolia after the Second World War, by focusing on the case of Prince Demchugdongrob who was the leader of Inner Mongolian autonomy movement and had been invited to go Outer Mongolia, but eventually extradited to China, and the case of many Inner Mongolians who went to Mongolia with the dream of the unification of Southern and Northern Mongolia, but finally were tossed about by the fate of hovering between “State”(Guo jia) and “Race” (Minzu). Thereby, clarify the nature of Inner Mongolian issue in the reorganization of international order after the Second World War, as well as some aspects of China and Soviet’s Mongolian policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果として、多くの学会発表を実施した以外、『20世紀前半とモンゴル人』『内モンゴルと当時の国際情勢』という二冊の本を出版した。それによって、第一に、中ソ蒙の間で内モンゴ問題がいかに取り扱われていたかという問題を明白にした。第二には、戦後モンゴル国に渡った多くの内モンゴル人が、その後、どのような運命を辿ったかという問題を検討することに通じて、中ソのモンゴル政策の一面を解明した。いずれも、今まで取り扱われていない問題なので、その学術的意義と社会的意義がとても大きい。